Puerto Rico District Court
[…] In reconsideration, the Defendant essentially argues that the Court's decision to deny his request for attorney's fees "ignores the last two (2) years of litigation, ignores the Copyright Act's allowance of attorney's fees, ignores the attorney invoices submitted with the detail of time spent, and ignores the fact that the complaint allegations, as drafted in the Amended Complaint, had zero chance to prevail as a matter of law." Docket No.70 at p. 2. Yet, Friger-Salgueiro fails to recognize that pursuant to the Copyright Act, the Court may award attorney's fees in a case-by-case basis. Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides in its pertinent part that "the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party... [T]he court may also award a reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party as part of the costs." 17 U.S.C. § 505. Thus, the Copyright Act's attorney fee provision grants courts wide latitude to award attorney's fees based on the totality of circumstances in a case. See Kirtsaeng v. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 579 U.S. 197, 136 S. Ct. 1979, 195 L. Ed. 2d 368 (2016).